Is OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Lactose Free, Hint of coconut Flavour, 750g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavours

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Skim Milk, Lactase, Active Bacterial Cultures), Coconut Preparation (Water, Cane Sugar, Coconut Water, Corn Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavours, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Lactate)

Check OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Lactose Free, Hint of coconut Flavour, 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Lactose Free, Hint of coconut Flavour, 750g is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Tub

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go