No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is OIKOS Greek Yogut, Blackberry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 4) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Skim Milk, Cream, Active Bacterial Cultures), Fruit On The Bottom (Sugar, Water, Blackberry Puree, Blackberries, Corn Starch, Natural Flavour And Colour, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid)

Check OIKOS Greek Yogut, Blackberry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OIKOS Greek Yogut, Blackberry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 4) is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Vegan? OIKOS Greek Yogut, Blackberry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 4) | Spoonful