Is Oikos Triple Zero Mixed Berry Blended Greek Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 1% of stevia leaf extract, natural flavors, vegetable juice concentrate

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mixed-berry flavored blended Greek yogurt presents a bold berry taste with a thick, creamy texture that blends easily. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, spoonable breakfast, smoothie base, or parfait layer. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, noticeable fruit flavor, and convenient single-serve packaging, with occasional comments on sweetness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Chicory Root Fiber, contains less than 1% of Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Vitamin D3.

Check Oikos Triple Zero Mixed Berry Blended Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Vegan? Oikos Triple Zero Mixed Berry Blended Greek Yogurt | Spoonful