Is Oikos Triple Zero Banana Creme Nonfat Greek Yogurt - 5.3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- contains less than 1% of stevia leaf extract, natural flavors, beta carotene & annatto extract
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Chicory Root Fiber, Contains Less than 1% of Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene & Annatto Extract (for Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Vitamin D3.
Check Oikos Triple Zero Banana Creme Nonfat Greek Yogurt - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oikos Triple Zero Banana Creme Nonfat Greek Yogurt - 5.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Oikos Triple Zero Banana Creme Nonfat Greek Yogurt - 5.3 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


