Is Oil and Vinegar Salad Dressing Pescatarian?

Description
Oil and vinegar salad dressing is a popular option for those seeking a natural and flavorful dressing. Newman's Own 6X dressing is an all-natural product, known for its quality ingredients. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular dressing, its all-natural composition suggests that it may be appreciated by those who prefer a healthier option. With its combination of oil and vinegar, this dressing offers a tangy and refreshing flavor to enhance salads. Overall, oil and vinegar salad dressing, such as Newman's Own 6X, is a tasty and natural choice for dressing salads.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavours
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Oil and vinegar salad dressing is a popular option for those seeking a natural and flavorful dressing. Newman's Own 6X dressing is an all-natural product, known for its quality ingredients. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular dressing, its all-natural composition suggests that it may be appreciated by those who prefer a healthier option. With its combination of oil and vinegar, this dressing offers a tangy and refreshing flavor to enhance salads. Overall, oil and vinegar salad dressing, such as Newman's Own 6X, is a tasty and natural choice for dressing salads.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE (THICKENER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR)
Check Oil and Vinegar Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oil and Vinegar Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Oil and Vinegar Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


