Is OIL BALANCING PURIFYING GEL CLEANSER - 125ML Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin
  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Decyl Glucoside, Peg-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Glycerin, Charcoal Powder (Bamboo Charcoal), Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract (Chamomile), Aspalathus Linearis Leaf Extract (Rooibos), Epilobium Angustifolium Extract (Willowherb), Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract (Bilberry), Punica Granatum Fruit Extract (Pomegranate), Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber), Fruit Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Moringa Oleifera Leaf Extract, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange), Peel Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Oil, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime), Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange), Leaf/twig Oil (Petitgrain), Backhousia Citriodora Leaf Oil (Lemon Myrtle), Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Limonene, Linalool, Natural Component Of Essential Oil

Check OIL BALANCING PURIFYING GEL CLEANSER - 125ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OIL BALANCING PURIFYING GEL CLEANSER - 125ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Gel
Commonly used for
Unknown