Is OIL & VINEGAR DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Newman's Own Classic Oil & Vinegar Salad Dressing is a delicious and popular dressing made with oil and vinegar. It is easy to use and has no added sugar, artificial flavors, or colors. The dressing contains preservatives and is Newman's Own's best-selling product. It comes with a shaker top, allowing for easy portion control. People rave about its taste, considering it the best vinegar and oil dressing. Moreover, the dressing is considered healthy. Overall, Newman's Own Classic Oil & Vinegar Salad Dressing is a flavorful and convenient option for those seeking a quality oil vinegar dressing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BASIL.

Check OIL & VINEGAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OIL & VINEGAR DRESSING is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping
Soy Free? OIL & VINEGAR DRESSING | Spoonful