Is Ojai Cook Lemonaise™ Light -- 12 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cage free egg yolks
  • cage free whole eggs
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Cage Free Whole Eggs, Creole Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt And Spices), Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cage Free Egg Yolks, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper And Paprika, Contains The Following Allergen: Eggs Contains The Following Allergen: Eggs

Check Ojai Cook Lemonaise™ Light -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ojai Cook Lemonaise™ Light -- 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping