Is Oka Products Wild Berries Pure Rose Herbal Tea, Wild Berries Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk flavour
- natural rose flavour
milk flavour
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NATURAL ALKALINE SPRING WATER, SUGAR, GREEN TEA LEAF, SWEETNER(STEVIA, ERYTHRITOL), CRANBERRY FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, NATURAL ROSE FLAVOUR, ANTHOCYANIN, PHOSPHATE(SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHTE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), MILK FLAVOUR.
Check Oka Products Wild Berries Pure Rose Herbal Tea, Wild Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oka Products Wild Berries Pure Rose Herbal Tea, Wild Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Pure Leaf Unsweetened No Lemon Iced Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


