Is Okami Bao Bites Mongolian Beef Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour enriched
  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce

bleached wheat flour enriched

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough (bleached Wheat Flour Enriched [bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid {dough Conditioner}], Water, Sugar, Shortening [palm Oil], Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Yeast [saccharomyces Cerevisiae], Soybean Oil, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid, Arabic Gum], Sea Salt), Mongolian Beef Filling (seasoned Choice Beef [choice Beef, Water, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract And Citrus Extract, Salt, White Pepper], Mongolian Sauce [soy Sauce {water, Salt, Sugar, Soybeans, Wheat, Molasses}, Water, Brown Sugar, Sake {water, Rice, Salt}, Hoisin Sauce {sugar, Water, Salt, Sweet Potato Powder, Rice Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybeans, Corn Starch, Sesame Paste, Spices, Wheat Flour, Dehydrated Garlic, Chili Peppers}, Garlic {garlic, Water}, Toasted Sesame Oil, Chili Garlic Sauce {salted Chili Peppers [chili Peppers, Salt], Water, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Acetic Acid}, Food Starchmodified, Caramel Color], Green Onion). Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check Okami Bao Bites Mongolian Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go