Is Okami Bao Bites Mongolian Beef Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- choice beef
- seasoned choice beef
- mongolian beef filling
- sorbitan monostearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
choice beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dough (bleached Wheat Flour Enriched [bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid {dough Conditioner}], Water, Sugar, Shortening [palm Oil], Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Yeast [saccharomyces Cerevisiae], Soybean Oil, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid, Arabic Gum], Sea Salt), Mongolian Beef Filling (seasoned Choice Beef [choice Beef, Water, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract And Citrus Extract, Salt, White Pepper], Mongolian Sauce [soy Sauce {water, Salt, Sugar, Soybeans, Wheat, Molasses}, Water, Brown Sugar, Sake {water, Rice, Salt}, Hoisin Sauce {sugar, Water, Salt, Sweet Potato Powder, Rice Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybeans, Corn Starch, Sesame Paste, Spices, Wheat Flour, Dehydrated Garlic, Chili Peppers}, Garlic {garlic, Water}, Toasted Sesame Oil, Chili Garlic Sauce {salted Chili Peppers [chili Peppers, Salt], Water, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Acetic Acid}, Food Starchmodified, Caramel Color], Green Onion). Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.
Check Okami Bao Bites Mongolian Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Okami Bao Bites Mongolian Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


