Is Okami Bao Bites Mongolian Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • choice beef
  • seasoned choice beef
  • mongolian beef filling
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

choice beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough (bleached Wheat Flour Enriched [bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid {dough Conditioner}], Water, Sugar, Shortening [palm Oil], Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Yeast [saccharomyces Cerevisiae], Soybean Oil, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid, Arabic Gum], Sea Salt), Mongolian Beef Filling (seasoned Choice Beef [choice Beef, Water, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract And Citrus Extract, Salt, White Pepper], Mongolian Sauce [soy Sauce {water, Salt, Sugar, Soybeans, Wheat, Molasses}, Water, Brown Sugar, Sake {water, Rice, Salt}, Hoisin Sauce {sugar, Water, Salt, Sweet Potato Powder, Rice Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybeans, Corn Starch, Sesame Paste, Spices, Wheat Flour, Dehydrated Garlic, Chili Peppers}, Garlic {garlic, Water}, Toasted Sesame Oil, Chili Garlic Sauce {salted Chili Peppers [chili Peppers, Salt], Water, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Acetic Acid}, Food Starchmodified, Caramel Color], Green Onion). Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check Okami Bao Bites Mongolian Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go