Is Olay Cleanse Gentle Foaming Face Cleanser, 6.7 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- glycol distearate
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- glycerin
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Sodium Myristoyl Sarcosinate, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Sodium Trideceth Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycol Distearate, Polyquaternium-10, Phenoxyethanol, Cocamide MEA, Citric Acid, Laureth-10, Disodium EDTA, DMDM Hydantoin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract.
Check Olay Cleanse Gentle Foaming Face Cleanser, 6.7 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olay Cleanse Gentle Foaming Face Cleanser, 6.7 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Olay Cleanse Gentle Foaming Face Cleanser, 6.7 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


