Is Olay Cleanse Gentle Foaming Face Cleanser, 6.7 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- glycol distearate
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- glycerin
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Sodium Myristoyl Sarcosinate, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Sodium Lauroamphoacetate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Sodium Trideceth Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycol Distearate, Polyquaternium-10, Phenoxyethanol, Cocamide MEA, Citric Acid, Laureth-10, Disodium EDTA, DMDM Hydantoin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract.
Check Olay Cleanse Gentle Foaming Face Cleanser, 6.7 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olay Cleanse Gentle Foaming Face Cleanser, 6.7 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Olay Cleanse Gentle Foaming Face Cleanser, 6.7 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


