Is Old Bay Crab Cakes, 3 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- seafood seasoning
- honey
- mayonnaise
- cage-free non-gmo eggs
- crab
seafood seasoning
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crab, Dressing (Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil, Cage-free Non-gmo Eggs, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tocopherols (Vitamin E)), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Turmeric, Spices), Lemon Juice, Seafood Seasoning (Salt, Spices And Paprika), Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten-free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans And Salt), Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices), Cultured Maltodextrin, Cayenne Pepper), Panko Bread Crumbs, Old Bay Seasoning (Celery Salt, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Paprika, Spices), Lemon
Check Old Bay Crab Cakes, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Bay Crab Cakes, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Bay Crab Cakes, 3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Patty


