Is Old Bay Crab Cakes, 3 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crab
crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crab, Dressing (Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil, Cage-free Non-gmo Eggs, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tocopherols (Vitamin E)), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Turmeric, Spices), Lemon Juice, Seafood Seasoning (Salt, Spices And Paprika), Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten-free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans And Salt), Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices), Cultured Maltodextrin, Cayenne Pepper), Panko Bread Crumbs, Old Bay Seasoning (Celery Salt, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Paprika, Spices), Lemon
Check Old Bay Crab Cakes, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Bay Crab Cakes, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Bay Crab Cakes, 3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Patty


