Is OLD BAY Seasoning With Lemon & Herb - 2.37 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Citrus-herb seasoning delivers bright lemony notes and savory herbal lift in a fine, dry blend that seasons evenly and clings to food. Commonly used on seafood, poultry, fries, roasted vegetables, popcorn and as a rub or finishing sprinkle. Reviewers cite versatile flavor; some find it intense, with occasional uneven distribution.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lemon juice solids & natural flavor
lemon juice solids & natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus-herb seasoning delivers bright lemony notes and savory herbal lift in a fine, dry blend that seasons evenly and clings to food. Commonly used on seafood, poultry, fries, roasted vegetables, popcorn and as a rub or finishing sprinkle. Reviewers cite versatile flavor; some find it intense, with occasional uneven distribution.
Ingredients
salt, spices and herbs (including paprika, celery seed, red pepper, bay leaves), citric acid, corn maltodextrin, modified corn starch, calcium silicate (to make free flowing), lemon juice solids & natural flavor
Check OLD BAY Seasoning With Lemon & Herb - 2.37 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD BAY Seasoning With Lemon & Herb - 2.37 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
OLD BAY Seasoning With Lemon & Herb - 2.37 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


