No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Old Bay Spicy Crab Dip With Old Bay Hot Sauce, Spicy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HALF & HALF CREAM, CRAB MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), OLD BAY HOT SAUCE (HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), SALT, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM), CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLORING]), REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN), SHERRY WINE (WINE, SALT), MODIFIED STARCH, OLD BAY (CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED), SPICES), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY.

Check Old Bay Spicy Crab Dip With Old Bay Hot Sauce, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegan? Old Bay Spicy Crab Dip With Old Bay Hot Sauce, Spicy | Spoonful