Is Old Bay Spicy Crab Dip With Old Bay Hot Sauce, Spicy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • crab meat
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • salt enzymes

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HALF & HALF CREAM, CRAB MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), OLD BAY HOT SAUCE (HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), SALT, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM), CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLORING]), REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN), SHERRY WINE (WINE, SALT), MODIFIED STARCH, OLD BAY (CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED), SPICES), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY.

Check Old Bay Spicy Crab Dip With Old Bay Hot Sauce, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking