Is Old Carolina BBQ Co. Screamin' Beaver Tangy Sweet And Fiery Heat BBQ Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • cerelose dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato, Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Molasses, Spices, Cerelose Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Benzoate (as a preservative), Worcestershire Concentrate (distilled vinegar, molasses, com syrup, water, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, celery seed, tamarind extract, natural flavor), Dehydrated Garlic, Caramel Color, Natural Honey Flavor: propylene glycol, molasses, sugar, honey, natural flavor, water, malic acid, corn syrup, citric acid, caramel color, tannic acid.

Check Old Carolina BBQ Co. Screamin' Beaver Tangy Sweet And Fiery Heat BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySpicySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep