Is Old Carolina BBQ Co. Screamin' Beaver Tangy Sweet And Fiery Heat BBQ Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- propylene glycol
- natural flavor
- cerelose dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tomato, Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Molasses, Spices, Cerelose Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Benzoate (as a preservative), Worcestershire Concentrate (distilled vinegar, molasses, com syrup, water, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, celery seed, tamarind extract, natural flavor), Dehydrated Garlic, Caramel Color, Natural Honey Flavor: propylene glycol, molasses, sugar, honey, natural flavor, water, malic acid, corn syrup, citric acid, caramel color, tannic acid.
Check Old Carolina BBQ Co. Screamin' Beaver Tangy Sweet And Fiery Heat BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Carolina BBQ Co. Screamin' Beaver Tangy Sweet And Fiery Heat BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
Sweet Carolina BBQ Sauce
Kinder's 2 Awesome Sauces Wing Sauce & Dip Sticky Honey BBQ and Dipping Sauce Sweet & Tangy
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


