Is Old Carolina BBQ Co. Screamin' Beaver Tangy Sweet And Fiery Heat BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol
- cerelose dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tomato, Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Molasses, Spices, Cerelose Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Benzoate (as a preservative), Worcestershire Concentrate (distilled vinegar, molasses, com syrup, water, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, celery seed, tamarind extract, natural flavor), Dehydrated Garlic, Caramel Color, Natural Honey Flavor: propylene glycol, molasses, sugar, honey, natural flavor, water, malic acid, corn syrup, citric acid, caramel color, tannic acid.
Check Old Carolina BBQ Co. Screamin' Beaver Tangy Sweet And Fiery Heat BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Carolina BBQ Co. Screamin' Beaver Tangy Sweet And Fiery Heat BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
Sweet Carolina BBQ Sauce
Kinder's 2 Awesome Sauces Wing Sauce & Dip Sticky Honey BBQ and Dipping Sauce Sweet & Tangy
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


