Is Old Dutch Baked Potato Chips Creamy Dill Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • sour cream solids
  • modified milk
  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour
  • sodium acetate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Cornstarch, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Sodium Acetate, Sour Cream Solids, Acetic Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Herbs, Glucose Solids, Natural Flavour, Corn Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Calcium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Old Dutch Baked Potato Chips Creamy Dill against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go