Is Old Dutch Cheese Pleesers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • enzyme modified romano cheese solids
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk
  • disodium guanylate lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

enzyme modified romano cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, ridged snack with a pronounced cheesy flavor and light savory seasoning; texture is crisp and airy, breaking into crunchy shards. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or added to snack mixes. Reviewers note bold flavor intensity, consistent crunch, and convenient resealable packaging, with complaints about saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Cornstarch,enzyme Modified Romano Cheese Solids, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Colour, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Old Dutch Cheese Pleesers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go