Is Old Dutch Cheese Pleesers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium guanylate lactic acid
  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzyme modified romano cheese solids

disodium guanylate lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, ridged snack with a pronounced cheesy flavor and light savory seasoning; texture is crisp and airy, breaking into crunchy shards. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or added to snack mixes. Reviewers note bold flavor intensity, consistent crunch, and convenient resealable packaging, with complaints about saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Cornstarch,enzyme Modified Romano Cheese Solids, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Colour, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Old Dutch Cheese Pleesers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go