Is Old Dutch - Dutch Crunch Jalapeno & Cheddar Kettle Potato Chips - 9oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- whey
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Whey, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Dextrose, Dehydrated Vegetables (Jalapeno Pepper, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Garlic), Spices, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Paprika (Color), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric (Color).
Check Old Dutch - Dutch Crunch Jalapeno & Cheddar Kettle Potato Chips - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch - Dutch Crunch Jalapeno & Cheddar Kettle Potato Chips - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Old Dutch - Dutch Crunch Jalapeno & Cheddar Kettle Potato Chips - 9oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice, Pouch


