Is Old Dutch - Dutch Crunch Jalapeno & Cheddar Kettle Potato Chips - 9oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • contains two percent, less of: salt, dextrose, dehydrated vegetables

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Whey, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Dextrose, Dehydrated Vegetables (Jalapeno Pepper, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Garlic), Spices, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Paprika (Color), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric (Color).

Check Old Dutch - Dutch Crunch Jalapeno & Cheddar Kettle Potato Chips - 9oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Old Dutch - Dutch Crunch Jalapeno & Cheddar Kettle Potato Chips - 9oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Chips · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go