Is Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- enzyme modified butter
- cream
- nonfat milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Cornstarch, Onions, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Turmeric, Annatto, Glucono-delta-lactone, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Spices, Enzyme Modified Butter, Butter, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Guar Gum
Check Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


