Is Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified egg yolk
- egg yolks
- nonfat milk
- cream
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- disodium inosinate
- butter
- enzyme modified butter
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
modified egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Cornstarch, Onions, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Turmeric, Annatto, Glucono-delta-lactone, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Spices, Enzyme Modified Butter, Butter, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Guar Gum
Check Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


