Is Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified butter
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
enzyme modified butter
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Cornstarch, Onions, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Turmeric, Annatto, Glucono-delta-lactone, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Spices, Enzyme Modified Butter, Butter, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Guar Gum
Check Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


