Is Old Dutch Restaurante Salsa Con Queso Dairy Free?

Description
Restaurant-style dip offers a smooth, creamy texture with mild, savory flavor and subtle spice. Commonly used as a chip dip, topping for nachos, or sauce for tacos and burritos. Customer reviews frequently note reliable consistency, convenient resealable packaging, and agreeable heat level suitable for family gatherings and everyday snacking often.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Restaurant-style dip offers a smooth, creamy texture with mild, savory flavor and subtle spice. Commonly used as a chip dip, topping for nachos, or sauce for tacos and burritos. Customer reviews frequently note reliable consistency, convenient resealable packaging, and agreeable heat level suitable for family gatherings and everyday snacking often.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese, Milk Ingredients, Vegetable Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Diced Tomatoes, Sugar (com Maltodextrin), Green Chili Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavours, Salt, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Annatto. Contains: Milk.
Check Old Dutch Restaurante Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch Restaurante Salsa Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
Rico's Premium Salsa de Queso Adged Cheddar Cheese Sauce 15 oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


