Is Old Dutch Restaurante Salsa Con Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Restaurant-style dip offers a smooth, creamy texture with mild, savory flavor and subtle spice. Commonly used as a chip dip, topping for nachos, or sauce for tacos and burritos. Customer reviews frequently note reliable consistency, convenient resealable packaging, and agreeable heat level suitable for family gatherings and everyday snacking often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese, Milk Ingredients, Vegetable Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Diced Tomatoes, Sugar (com Maltodextrin), Green Chili Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavours, Salt, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Annatto. Contains: Milk.

Check Old Dutch Restaurante Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryPepperyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping