Is Old Dutch Restaurante Style Spinach Dip, Restaurante Style Spinach Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER CHESTNUTS, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, LESS THAN 2% DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), DATEM.

Check Old Dutch Restaurante Style Spinach Dip, Restaurante Style Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarLICKySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking