No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Old Dutch Restaurante Style Spinach Dip, Restaurante Style Spinach Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER CHESTNUTS, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, LESS THAN 2% DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), DATEM.

Check Old Dutch Restaurante Style Spinach Dip, Restaurante Style Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarLICKySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegan? Old Dutch Restaurante Style Spinach Dip, Restaurante Style Spinach | Spoonful