Is Old El Paso Adobo Steak Burrito Bowl Kit 11 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- sugar natural flavor
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice: Parboiled Rice, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar Natural Flavor, Dried Cilantro, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Canola Oil, Lime Juice, Queso Sauce: Nonfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Jalapenos Peppers (Jalapenos, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Natural Flavor, Onion (Onion, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Red Bell Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Spice, Yeast Extract, Seasoning Mix: Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Salt, Spice, Tomato (Dried), Corn Starch, Roasted Garlic (Dried), Chipotle Pepper (Dried), Chile Pepper, Citric Acid, Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Parsley (Dried), Vinegar (Dried), Annatto Extract, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Natural Flavor.
Check Old El Paso Adobo Steak Burrito Bowl Kit 11 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Adobo Steak Burrito Bowl Kit 11 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Adobo Steak Burrito Bowl Kit 11 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


