Is Old El Paso Beans Refried Fat Free Can - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Old El Paso offers a 16 oz can of fat-free refried beans that are made with just the right amount of spices. These beans can be conveniently prepared in minutes using either the microwave or stovetop. They are commonly enjoyed as a side dish. Old El Paso, a trusted brand with over 80 years of experience in making tacos and Mexican food, also produces hard taco shells, soft tortillas, and flavorful seasonings to enhance taco night. While the beans are generally well-regarded, some people believe that other brands offer a superior taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Chili Pepper, Spice, Sugar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder

Check Old El Paso Beans Refried Fat Free Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Beans Refried Fat Free Can - 16 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
EarthySavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwichSnacking