Is Old El Paso Beans Refried Fat Free Can - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Old El Paso offers a 16 oz can of fat-free refried beans that are made with just the right amount of spices. These beans can be conveniently prepared in minutes using either the microwave or stovetop. They are commonly enjoyed as a side dish. Old El Paso, a trusted brand with over 80 years of experience in making tacos and Mexican food, also produces hard taco shells, soft tortillas, and flavorful seasonings to enhance taco night. While the beans are generally well-regarded, some people believe that other brands offer a superior taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Old El Paso offers a 16 oz can of fat-free refried beans that are made with just the right amount of spices. These beans can be conveniently prepared in minutes using either the microwave or stovetop. They are commonly enjoyed as a side dish. Old El Paso, a trusted brand with over 80 years of experience in making tacos and Mexican food, also produces hard taco shells, soft tortillas, and flavorful seasonings to enhance taco night. While the beans are generally well-regarded, some people believe that other brands offer a superior taste.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Chili Pepper, Spice, Sugar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder
Check Old El Paso Beans Refried Fat Free Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Beans Refried Fat Free Can - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Beans Refried Fat Free Can - 16 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Dip · Can


