Is Old El Paso Beans Refried Fat Free Can - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Old El Paso offers a 16 oz can of fat-free refried beans that are made with just the right amount of spices. These beans can be conveniently prepared in minutes using either the microwave or stovetop. They are commonly enjoyed as a side dish. Old El Paso, a trusted brand with over 80 years of experience in making tacos and Mexican food, also produces hard taco shells, soft tortillas, and flavorful seasonings to enhance taco night. While the beans are generally well-regarded, some people believe that other brands offer a superior taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- potassium magnesium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Old El Paso offers a 16 oz can of fat-free refried beans that are made with just the right amount of spices. These beans can be conveniently prepared in minutes using either the microwave or stovetop. They are commonly enjoyed as a side dish. Old El Paso, a trusted brand with over 80 years of experience in making tacos and Mexican food, also produces hard taco shells, soft tortillas, and flavorful seasonings to enhance taco night. While the beans are generally well-regarded, some people believe that other brands offer a superior taste.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Chili Pepper, Spice, Sugar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder
Check Old El Paso Beans Refried Fat Free Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Beans Refried Fat Free Can - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Beans Refried Fat Free Can - 16 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Dip · Can


