Is Old El Paso Birria Taco Kit with Seasoning, Sauce and Soft Tortillas, 12.1 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched flour bleached
wheat starch
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortillas: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Water, Palm Oil, Glycerin. Contains less than 2% of: Baking Powder (sodium aluminum phosphate, baking soda), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Propionate (preservatives), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (soybean, palm, and/or cottonseed oil), Dough Conditioner (salt, wheat starch, enzymes). Creamy Chipotle Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Ricotta Cheese* (whey, milkfat, lactic acid, salt). Contains 2% or less of: Cream Cheese* (cream, cultures, salt, carob bean gum, guar gum), Salt, Onion*, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Cumin, Citric Acid, Chipotle Pepper*, Distilled Vinegar, Chile Pepper*, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate. *DRIED Birria Seasoning: Spice, Salt, Onion*, Roasted Garlic*, Garlic*, Chili Pepper, Tomato*, Chipotle Pepper*. Contains 2% or less of: Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (canola, and/or high oleic soybean oil), Color (annatto extract), Vinegar*, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), Natural Flavor. *DRIED.

Check Old El Paso Birria Taco Kit with Seasoning, Sauce and Soft Tortillas, 12.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Birria Taco Kit with Seasoning, Sauce and Soft Tortillas, 12.1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Whole

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go