Is Old El Paso Birria Taco Kit with Seasoning, Sauce and Soft Tortillas, 12.1 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cream cheese
- milkfat
- whey
- ricotta cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tortillas: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Water, Palm Oil, Glycerin. Contains less than 2% of: Baking Powder (sodium aluminum phosphate, baking soda), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Propionate (preservatives), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (soybean, palm, and/or cottonseed oil), Dough Conditioner (salt, wheat starch, enzymes). Creamy Chipotle Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Ricotta Cheese* (whey, milkfat, lactic acid, salt). Contains 2% or less of: Cream Cheese* (cream, cultures, salt, carob bean gum, guar gum), Salt, Onion*, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Cumin, Citric Acid, Chipotle Pepper*, Distilled Vinegar, Chile Pepper*, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate. *DRIED Birria Seasoning: Spice, Salt, Onion*, Roasted Garlic*, Garlic*, Chili Pepper, Tomato*, Chipotle Pepper*. Contains 2% or less of: Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (canola, and/or high oleic soybean oil), Color (annatto extract), Vinegar*, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), Natural Flavor. *DRIED.
Check Old El Paso Birria Taco Kit with Seasoning, Sauce and Soft Tortillas, 12.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Birria Taco Kit with Seasoning, Sauce and Soft Tortillas, 12.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Birria Taco Kit with Seasoning, Sauce and Soft Tortillas, 12.1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Whole


