Is Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • red leicester cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

medium cheddar cheese
red leicester cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spiced Rice (35%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Spices, Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Salt), Beef (13%), Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Red Kidney Beans, Onion, Red Leicester Cheese ( Milk ) (Colour [Annatto Norbixin]), Medium Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Red Jalapeño Chilli, Tomato Paste, Tomato Juice, Spices, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Lime Juice, Sugar, Palm Oil, Red Chilli Purée, Beef Extract, Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract Powder, Humectant (Glycerine), Molasses, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Phosphates), Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Dried Oregano, Beef Fat, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Chipotle Chilli, White Wine Vinegar, Jalapeño Chilli, Onion Extract, Stabiliser (Sodium Carboxy methyl cellulose), Garlic Extract, Wheat Starch

Check Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go