Is Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract powder
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract powder
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spiced Rice (35%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Spices, Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Salt), Beef (13%), Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Red Kidney Beans, Onion, Red Leicester Cheese ( Milk ) (Colour [Annatto Norbixin]), Medium Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Red Jalapeño Chilli, Tomato Paste, Tomato Juice, Spices, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Lime Juice, Sugar, Palm Oil, Red Chilli Purée, Beef Extract, Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract Powder, Humectant (Glycerine), Molasses, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Phosphates), Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Dried Oregano, Beef Fat, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Chipotle Chilli, White Wine Vinegar, Jalapeño Chilli, Onion Extract, Stabiliser (Sodium Carboxy methyl cellulose), Garlic Extract, Wheat Starch

Check Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go