Is Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- beef extract
- medium cheddar cheese
- milk
- red leicester cheese
- beef
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- calcium carbonate
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Spiced Rice (35%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Spices, Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Salt), Beef (13%), Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Red Kidney Beans, Onion, Red Leicester Cheese ( Milk ) (Colour [Annatto Norbixin]), Medium Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Red Jalapeño Chilli, Tomato Paste, Tomato Juice, Spices, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Lime Juice, Sugar, Palm Oil, Red Chilli Purée, Beef Extract, Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract Powder, Humectant (Glycerine), Molasses, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Phosphates), Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Dried Oregano, Beef Fat, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Chipotle Chilli, White Wine Vinegar, Jalapeño Chilli, Onion Extract, Stabiliser (Sodium Carboxy methyl cellulose), Garlic Extract, Wheat Starch
Check Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


