Is Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef extract
- beef
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- calcium carbonate
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Spiced Rice (35%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Spices, Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Salt), Beef (13%), Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Red Kidney Beans, Onion, Red Leicester Cheese ( Milk ) (Colour [Annatto Norbixin]), Medium Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Red Jalapeño Chilli, Tomato Paste, Tomato Juice, Spices, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Lime Juice, Sugar, Palm Oil, Red Chilli Purée, Beef Extract, Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract Powder, Humectant (Glycerine), Molasses, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Phosphates), Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Dried Oregano, Beef Fat, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Chipotle Chilli, White Wine Vinegar, Jalapeño Chilli, Onion Extract, Stabiliser (Sodium Carboxy methyl cellulose), Garlic Extract, Wheat Starch
Check Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Burrito Bowl - Chilli Beef 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


