Is Old El Paso Chicken Cheese Enchilada-Style Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • enzymes
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth, cooked white chicken meat, celery, tomatoes, onion, vegetable oil, green sweet pepper, cream cheese (milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cultures), modified food starch. Contains less than 2% of: cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), corn protein (hydrolyzed), soy protein concentrate, water, sodium phosphate, red bell pepper*, spice, cream, potassium chloride, natural flavor, salt, chicken fat, DATEM, sugar, onion powder, soy protein isolate, tomato extract, chipotle pepper*, chives*, garlic powder, flavoring, color (paprika extract, annatto extract, beta carotene), calcium chloride, maltodextrin, citric acid, xanthan gum, sorbic acid (preservative). *Dried. Contains milk and soy ingredients.

Check Old El Paso Chicken Cheese Enchilada-Style Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch