Is Old El Paso Chili & Garlic Rice Kit Mexican Style 355g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphate
- 1442
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Quick Cook Rice (57%): White Long Grain Parboiled Rice (95%), Maize Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Salt, Sugar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Parsley, Vegetable Oil, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Food Acid (Citric Acid). Cooking Sauce (42%): Tomatoes, Yellow Capsicum, Onion, Water, Salt, Garlic (3%), Smoky Red Chili Paste (3%) (Contains Wheat), Sugar, Flavours, Modified Corn Starch (1442), Vinegar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Contains Sulphites), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Colour (Paprika Extract). Spice Mix (1%): Maltodextrin (Wheat), Tomato, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Anticaking Agent (Calcium Phosphate), Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Sunflower Oil, Oregano, Parsley.
Check Old El Paso Chili & Garlic Rice Kit Mexican Style 355g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Chili & Garlic Rice Kit Mexican Style 355g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE
Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz
Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Dinner Kit Taco Crunchy Box - 8.8 Oz
Old El Paso Hard and Soft Taco Dinner Kit With Crunchy Taco Shells and Flour Tortillas 12 Count
Old El Paso Spanish Style Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Chili & Garlic Rice Kit Mexican Style 355g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


