Is Old El Paso Chili & Garlic Rice Kit Mexican Style 355g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- calcium phosphate
- 1442
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Quick Cook Rice (57%): White Long Grain Parboiled Rice (95%), Maize Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Salt, Sugar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Parsley, Vegetable Oil, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Food Acid (Citric Acid). Cooking Sauce (42%): Tomatoes, Yellow Capsicum, Onion, Water, Salt, Garlic (3%), Smoky Red Chili Paste (3%) (Contains Wheat), Sugar, Flavours, Modified Corn Starch (1442), Vinegar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Contains Sulphites), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Colour (Paprika Extract). Spice Mix (1%): Maltodextrin (Wheat), Tomato, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Anticaking Agent (Calcium Phosphate), Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Sunflower Oil, Oregano, Parsley.
Check Old El Paso Chili & Garlic Rice Kit Mexican Style 355g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Chili & Garlic Rice Kit Mexican Style 355g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE
Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz
Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Dinner Kit Taco Crunchy Box - 8.8 Oz
Old El Paso Hard and Soft Taco Dinner Kit With Crunchy Taco Shells and Flour Tortillas 12 Count
Old El Paso Spanish Style Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Chili & Garlic Rice Kit Mexican Style 355g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


