Is Old El Paso Spanish Style Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly seasoned Spanish-style rice with a fluffy, slightly moist texture and distinct savory notes; commonly used as a side for tacos, burritos, grilled meats, and Mexican-inspired bowls. Reviewers often note easy preparation, consistent flavor, adequate portioning, occasional saltiness, and suitability as a quick convenient accompaniment for weeknight dinners and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium phosphate
- high oleic soybean
- contains 0, 5%, less of modified corn starch, calcium phosphate, garlic
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly seasoned Spanish-style rice with a fluffy, slightly moist texture and distinct savory notes; commonly used as a side for tacos, burritos, grilled meats, and Mexican-inspired bowls. Reviewers often note easy preparation, consistent flavor, adequate portioning, occasional saltiness, and suitability as a quick convenient accompaniment for weeknight dinners and gatherings.
Ingredients
Enriched Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Tomato (Dried), Onion (Dried), Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Sugar, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Phosphate, Garlic (Dried), Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spice, Salt, Garlic Powder), Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Soybean, Sunflower Oil), Citric Acid, Spice And Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check Old El Paso Spanish Style Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Spanish Style Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Spanish Style Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Rice · Powder


