Is Old El Paso ™ Chili Seasoning Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry, finely ground seasoning mix offers a savory, mildly spicy, slightly smoky flavor profile; dissolves easily into sauces and ground meats. Commonly used to season chili, tacos, casseroles, and soups. Reviewers note convenient, consistent results and quick preparation, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or mildness and varied heat preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide

Check Old El Paso ™ Chili Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Old El Paso ™ Chili Seasoning Mix is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep