Is Old El Paso ™ Chili Seasoning Mix Vegan?

Description
Dry, finely ground seasoning mix offers a savory, mildly spicy, slightly smoky flavor profile; dissolves easily into sauces and ground meats. Commonly used to season chili, tacos, casseroles, and soups. Reviewers note convenient, consistent results and quick preparation, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or mildness and varied heat preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry, finely ground seasoning mix offers a savory, mildly spicy, slightly smoky flavor profile; dissolves easily into sauces and ground meats. Commonly used to season chili, tacos, casseroles, and soups. Reviewers note convenient, consistent results and quick preparation, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or mildness and varied heat preferences.
Ingredients
Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide
Check Old El Paso ™ Chili Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso ™ Chili Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso ™ Chili Seasoning Mix is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


